Club Diary 2017

The diary provides an up to date point of reference for everything happening at the Club!

April
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 29 1451 - Cruise in Company Burnham
Saturday 29 1449 1230 Junior Onboard 1
Saturday 29 - 1230 Junior Race training 1
Saturday 29 - 0900 Tera Coaching day
Saturday 29 1449 - CA Rally
Sunday 30 1540 1330 Ajax SG 3 & 4 RO-Edward Harrison
Sunday 30 - 1340 Laser SG 4 & 5 RO-Ed Harrison SB-Eddie Ardern
Sunday 30 - 0900 Tera Open RO-Simon Ruffles SB-Pete Smallwood SB-Will Finch SB-Steve Pitt
May
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Wednesday 31 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE5 RO-David Kerridge SB-John Pack
Monday 1 1629 - Bank Holiday
Wednesday 3 1827 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 2 RO-Bob Tate SB-Tim Hunt
Friday 5 2050 1800 Try a boat
Saturday 6 0945 1000 Junior Onboard 2
Saturday 6 - - Junior Race Training 2
Sunday 7 1021 - Cruise in Company Timed Round Roughs Tower
Sunday 7 - 1430 Ajax SG 5 & 6 Clamp House RO-Clive North
Sunday 7 - 1000 Laser SG 6 & 7 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Steve Elias
Sunday 7 - - Haven Series 2
Monday 8 2330 1800 Sailing Experience 1
Saturday 13 1420 1200 Junior Onboard 3
Saturday 13 - 1200 Junior Race training 3
Saturday 13 - - Topper Eastern area Coaching
Sunday 14 1451 0900 Topper Open RO-Graham Louth SB-Rebecca McCarthy SB-Mike Deaton SB-Pete Smallwood
Sunday 14 - 1300 Ajax SG 7 & 8 RO-Ewen Stamp
Sunday 14 - 1315 Laser SG 8 & 9 RO-Ewen Stamp SB-Alan Thomas
Sunday 14 - 1320 Handicap SG 8 & 9 RO-Ewen Stamp SB-Alan Thomas
Monday 15 1522 1800 Sailing Experience 2
Wednesday 17 1627 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 3 RO-Becky McCarthy SB-Hugh Williams
Saturday 20 0721 - Combined Clubs Race hosted by RHYC RO-Gordon Sutton
Saturday 20 - 0900 PBII
Sunay 21 0838 1230 Ajax SG 9 & 10 Clamp House RO-Laurie Vanner
Sunday 21 - 1000 Laser SG 10 & 11 RO-Tom Herring SB-Eddie Ardern
Sunday 21 - 1005 Handicap SG 10 & 11
Sunday 21 - 0900 PBII
Monday 22 2159 1800 Sailing Experience 3
Wednesday 24 1113 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE4 RO-Jeremy Prosser SB-Kelvin Douglas
Friday 26 - 1900 Royal Maas Dinner
Friday 26 - - Mercator Trophy
Saturday 27 1350 1130 Junior Onboard 4
Saturday 27 - - Junior Race training 4
Saturday 27 - 1150 Ajax Prosser Plate RO-George Finch
Saturday 27 - 1130 Cruise in Company Orford and Aldeburgh
Sunday 28 1438 1245 Dinghy Scatter race RO-Derek Lyne SB-Paul Wright SB-Eddie Ardern SB-James Skellorn
Sunday 28 - - Arrival Vuurschepen Race
Monday 29 1527 1330 Dinghy Team Racing RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Derek Mayhew
Monday 29 - - Prize giving and reception Vuurschepen/RORC North Sea Race.
Tuesday 30 - - Start RORC North Sea Race off Harwich
Wednesday 31 1710 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 5 RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Derek Mayhew
Wednesday 31 - - Junior Race training
June
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Thursday 1 - - Junior Race training
Saturday 3 - 0900 PBII
Saturday 3 - 0900 RYA VHF Course
Sunday 4 0902 1300 Ajax SG 11 & 12 Clamp House RO-Jon Stokes
Sunday 4 - 1000 Laser SG 12 & 13 RO-Simon Ruffles SB-Christophe Spiers RSB-Willem Schenk
Sunday 4 - 1005 Handicap Dinghy Racing
Sunday 4 - 1010 Junior SR 1 & 2
Sunday 4 - 0900 PBII
Monday 5 2221 1800 Sailing Experience 4
Wednesday 7 1124 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 6 RO-Micheal Prosser SB- Kelvin Douglas
Saturday 10 1327 - Cruise in Company St Katharines and Chatham
Saturday 10 - - Smugglers Trophy weekend RO1-Gordon Sutton RO2-Tim Archer SB-Phil Mayhew SB-John Williams SB-Hugh Williams SB-David Pearce SB-Tim Hunt
Saturday 10 - - Haven Series 3
Sunday 11 1359 - Smugglers Trophy weekend RO1-Gordon Sutton RO2-Tim Archer SB-Phil Mayhew SB-John Williams SB-Hugh Williams SB-Ollie Patten SB-Tim Hunt
Sunday 11 - - Haven Series
Monday 12 1349 1800 Sailing Experience 5
Wednesday 14 - 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 7 RO-John Holmes SB-Gordon Sutton
Friday 16 - - Ajax National Championships RO-Doug Brown
Friday 16 - - Ajax BBQ
Saturday 17 1744 1500 Junior onboard 7
Saturday 17 - 1500 Junior Race Training 5
Saturday 17 - - Ajax Nationals Dinner
Saturday 17 - - Ajax National Championships
Saturday 17 - - Combined Clubs Race hosted by PMSC
Sunday 18 1850 1500 Laser SR 1 & 2 RO-Ed Harrison SB-David Sheppard RSB-TBC
Sunday 18 - 1505 Dinghy Handicap SR 1 & 2
Sunday 18 - 1510 Junior SR 3 & 4
Sunday 18 - - Ajax National Championships
Monday 19 2010 1800 Sailing Experience 6
Wednesday 21 2224 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 8 RO-Nigel Waller SB-Hugh Williams
Saturday 24 1246 - Junior onboard 6
Saturday 24 - - Junior Race Training 6
Saturday 24 1241 - Cruise in Company Walton Pond
Sunday 25 1346 1145 Ajax SR 1 & 2 RO-George Finch SB-Stephanie Hensley RSB-Ricky Parkinson
Sunday 25 - 1155 Laser SR 3 & 4
Sunday 25 - 1200 Dinghy Handicap SR 3 & 4
Sunday 25 - 1205 Junior SR 5 & 6
Sunday 25 - 0900 PBII
Monday 26 - 1800 Sailing Experience 7
Wednesday 28 - 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 9 RO-David Mayne SB-Ken Stowe
July
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 1 1830 1500 Junior Onboard 7
Saturday 1 - 1500 Junior Race training 7
Saturday 1 - - Strrombank trophy race to Burnham
Saturday 1 - - Cruise in Company Bradwell
Sunday 2 1916 1100 Ajax SR 3 & 4 Clamp House RO-John Brookes
Sunday 2 - 1530 Laser SR 5 & 6 RO-Graham Ireland SB-Ricky Parkinson RSB-TBC
Sunday 2 - 1535 Dinghy Handicap SR 5 & 6
Sunday 2 - 1540 Junior SR 7 & 8
Sunday 2 - 0900 PBII
Monday 3 2030 1800 Sailing Experience 8
Wednesday 5 2236 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 10 RO-David Mayne SB-Hugh Williams
Saturday 8 1231 1030 Junior Onboard 8
Saturday 8 - 1030 Junior Race training 8
Saturday 8 - - Cruise in Company Brightlingsea
Sunday 9 1307 1100 Ajax SR 5 & 6 RO-Derek Lyne
Sunday 9 - 1130 Bridge Trophy Race RO-Jon Stokes SB-Gemma Snape SB-Alan Thomas SB-Mike Deaton
Monday 10 - 1800 Sailing Experience 9
Wednesday 12 - 1800 Dinghy Handicap WE 11 RO-Christophe Spears SB-Giles Wright RSB-Graham Ireland
Friday 14 - - 18-30 Regatta
Saturday 15 1645 1430 Junior Onboard 9
Saturday 15 - 1430 Junior Race training 9
Saturday 15 - - Haven Series 5
Saturday 15 - - Felixstowe Regatta
Sunday 16 1730 1500 Ajax SR 7 & 8 RO-Simon Hewitt
Sunday 16 - 1510 Laser SR 7 & 8 (join in with 18-30) SB-Pete Smallwood RSB-Charles Twiss
Sunday 16 - 1515 Dinghy Handicap SR 7 & 8 (join in with 18-30)
Sunday 16 - 1520 Junior SR 9 & 10 (join in with 18-30)
Monday 17 1830 1800 Sailing Experience 10
Wednesday 19 2050 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 12 RO-Tim Hunt SB-John Pack
Saturday 22 1144 0930 Junior Onboard 10
Saturday 22 - 0930 Junior Race training 10
Saturday 22 - - Cruise in Company Holland 1 week
Saturday 22 - - Cruise in Company Holland 2 weeks
Sunday 23 1236 1030 Ajax SR 9 & 10 RO-Derek Mayhew SB- Rupert Negus RSB-Duncan McGoldrick
Sunday 23 - 1040 Laser SR 9 & 10
Sunday 23 - 1045 Dinghy Handicap SR 9 & 10
Sunday 23 - 1050 Junior SR 11 & 12
Monday 24 - - Junior Training week starts
Friday 28 - - Junior Training Week Ends
Saturday 29 1703 - Fox's Two Rivers Race
Sunday 30 1747 1030 Ajax SR 11 & 12 Clamp House RO-John Brooke
Sunday 30 - 1500 Laser SR 11 & 12 RO-Martine Murdoch SB-Will Patten
Sunday 30 - 1505 Handicap SR 11 & 12
Sunday 30 - 0900 PBII
Monday 31 1837 1800 Sailing Experience 11
August
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Wednesday 2 2047 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 13 RO-Ann Brown SB-Mike Clayton
Saturday 5 1126 0930 Junior Onboard 11
Saturday 5 - 0930 Junior Race training11
Saturday 5 - - Cruise in Company Ramsholt
Sunday 6 1208 1030 Ajax SR 13 & 14 RO-Joe Hunt SB-Ricky Parkinson
Sunday 6 - 1040 Laser SR 13 & 14
Sunday 6 - 1045 Dinghy Handicap SR 13 & 14
Saturday 12 1623 - RHYC Regatta Weekend RO (Dinghy Fleet)- RO(Yachts and Ajax)-Derek Lyne SB-Alan Thomas SB-Paul Wright SB-Gemma Snape
Sunday 13 - - RHYC Regatta Weekend RO (Dinghy Fleet)- RO(Yachts and Ajax)-Derek Lyne SB-Alan Thomas SB-Paul Wright SB-Gemma Snape
Wednesday 16 1906 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 14 RO-Tim Hunt SB-David Pearce
Saturday 19 1030 0900 PBII
Saturday 19 - - Brittania Trophy Race RO-Stuart Miller
Sunday 20 1135 1030 Ajax A 1 & 2 RO-Richard Elston SB-Steve Elias
Sunday 20 - 1040 Laser A 1 & 2
Sunday 20 - 1045 Dinghy Handicap A 1 & 2
Sunday 20 - 0900 PBII
Monday 21 - - Junior Race Week Starts Organiser- Jane Russell
Friday 25 - - Junior Race Week Ends
Saturday 26 1549 - Combined Clubs Race hosted by Shotley
Saturday 26 - - Cruise in Company Medway
Saturday 26 - 0900 PBII
Sunday 27 1625 1415 Ajax A 3 & 4 RO-Tom Herring SB-Alan Cameron
Sunday 27 - 1430 Laser A 3 & 4
Sunday 27 - 1435 Dinghy Handicap A 3 & 4
Monday 28 1703 1500 Team Racing RO-Gordon Sutton
Wednesday 30 1847 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 15 RO-Tim Power SB-Will Finch
September
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 2 0955 0930 Junior Onboard 12
Saturday 2 - 0930 Junior Race Training 12
Saturday 2 - - Haven Series 7 RHYC Duty RO-Stuart Miller
Sunday 3 1054 1000 Ajax A 5 & 6 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Charles Twiss
Sunday 3 - 1010 Laser A 5 & 6
Sunday 3 - 1015 Dinghy Handicap A 5 & 6
Sunday 3 - - Haven Series 8 RHYC Duty RO-Stuart Miller
Saturday 9 - - Cruise in Company West Mersea
Saturday 9 1445 1230 Junior Onboard 13
Saturday 9 - 1230 Junior Race Training 13
Saturday 9 - - Ajax A 7 Enter Pin Mill Regatta
Sunday 10 1523 1330 Laser Handicap SSS Overall counts as A 7 RO-Joe Hunt SB-Giles Wright
Wednesday 13 1740 1800 Dinghy Handicap WE 16 RO-Phil Mayhew SB-Pat York
Saturday 16 - - Haven Series 9
Saturday 16 - 0900 PBII
Sunday 17 1023 1000 Ajax A 8 & 9 RO-Ewen Stamp SB-Rupert Negus
Sunday 17 - 1010 Laser A 8 & 9
Sunday 17 - 1015 Dinghy Handicap A 8 & 9
Sunday 17 - 0900 PBII
Sunday 17 - - Haven Series 10
Saturday 23 1431 - Cruise in Company Woodbridge
Saturday 23 - - Combined Clubs Race hosted by Haven
Saturday 23 - - RYA Zone Championships ARO-Gordon Sutton SB-Ken Stowe SB-John Williams SB-Simon Quantrill SB-Amy Bowden SB-Alex Davey
Sunday 24 1515 - RYA Zone Championships ARO-Gordon Sutton SB-Ken Stowe SB-John Williams SB-Simon Quantrill SB-Amy Bowden SB-Alex Davey
Saturday 30 - - Sunk and Bell supper
Saturday 30 - 1100 Sunk and Bell Race RO-Gordon Sutton
Saturday 30 - 0900 PBII
October
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Sunday 1 0907 1330 Ajax A 10 & 11 Clamp House RO-Doug Sharps
Sunday 1 - 1000 Laser A 10 & 11 RO-Will Patten SB-Dave Sheppard
Sunday 1 - 1005 Dinghy Handicap A 10 & 11
Sunday 1 - 0900 PBII
Saturday 7 1340 1130 Junior Onboard 14
Saturday 7 - 1130 Junior Race Training 14
Saturday 7 - - Laser Solo Open Meeting RO-Chris Brown SB-Tim Hunt SB-Tom Dixon
Saturday 7 - - Cruise in Company Walton Pond
Sunday 8 1421 1200 Ajax A 12 & 13 RO-Jeremy Prosser SB-Sam Sutton-Reid
Sunday 8 - 1215 Laser A 12 & 13
Sunday 8 - 1220 Dinghy Handicap A 12 & 13
Sunday 8 - 1500 Dinghy AGM
Saturday 14 - 0900 PBII
Saturday 14 - - Winter Talk
Sunday 15 0851 1000 Ajax Icicle RO-Derek Lyne SB-Phil McGoldrick
Sunday 15 - 1400 Ajax AGM
Sunday 15 - 1015 Laser A 14 & 15
Sunday 15 - 1015 Dinghy Handicap A 14 & 15
Sunday 15 - 0900 PBII
Saturday 21 1338 1130 Junior Onboard 15
Saturday 21 - 1130 Junior Race Training 15
Saturday 21 - - Trafalgar Lunch
Sunday 22 1413 - RNLI All in Race RO-Jon Stokes SB-Gemma Snape SB-Eddie Ardern SB-Paul Wright
Saturday 28 - - Laying up Supper
Sunday 29 - 1300 Dinghy Open Handicap W 1 & 2 RO-John Holmes SB-Ollie Patten
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 4 - 0900 PBII
Sunday 5 1215 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 3 & 4 RO-Michael Prosser SB-Phil Mayhew
Sunday 5 - - PBII
Thursday 9 - - RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 12 - 1300 Dinghy Open Handicap W 5 & 6 RO-Tim Archer SB-John Pack
Sunday 12 - - Remembrance Sunday
Saturday 18 - - RHYC/CA Full Day Seminar (Netherlands)
Sunday 19 1213 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 7 & 8 RO-George Josselyn SB-Bob Portway
Saturday 25 - - Presidents Dinner
Sunday 26 - 1200 Dinghy Open Handicap W 9 & 10 RO-Bob Tate SB-Kelvin Douglas
Thursday 30 - - RHYC/CA Winter Talk
December
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 2 - 0900 PBII
Sunday 3 1017 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 11 & 12 RO-Ann Brown SB-David Pearce
Sunday 10 - 1200 Dinghy Open Handicap W 13 RO-Peter Nichols SB-James Skellorn
Sunday 10 - 1430 RHYC AGM
Saturday 16 - - Club Christmas Party Santa arriving by water
Sunday 17 1117 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 11 & 12 RO-Mike Clayton SB-Bob Portway
Tuesday 26 - 1200 Boxing Day Open Meeting RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Simon Quantrill SB-John Williams SB-Tim Hunt