How We Manage the Club


The Annual General Meeting


The AGM is held on an annual basis, during December.  Its main responsibility is to elect the President, the Flag Officers and members of the General Committee.  Any changes to the Rules and any changes to subscriptions must be approved by a vote at the AGM, which may also vote on other matters put to them by the General Committee.

General Committee


The overall management of the Club is carried out by the General Committee, which meets on a regular basis (normally monthly) to discuss and decide strategic and day-to-day issues.  The General Committee comprises the Flag Officers of the Club and a number of other members, who are elected at the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

The General Committee for 2017 consists of the following (in addition to the Flag Officers):

  • Ed Harrison
  • Dawn Smallwood
  • Sarah Martin
  • Simon Quantrill
  • Alan Thomas
  • Amanda Portway
  • Simon Ruffles
  • George Finch

Sub Committees


The General Committee can appoint Sub Committees to carry out day-to-day management of various aspects of the Club, such as the marina and the catering facilities.  Sub Committees and their Chairs for 2017 are as follows:

  • Marina - Laurie Vanner
  • Sailing - Tim Hunt
  • Social - Pat York
  • Mooring - Peter Richardson and Stuart Miller
  • Marketing - Gordon Sutton
  • Library - Stuart Miller
  • Training - Charles Twiss

Flag Officers


The Flag Officers, who constitute the executive arm of the Club, are elected by Club members at the AGM.  Flag officers consist of the President, Commodore, Vice Commodore(s), Honorary Treasurer and Rear Commodores (3).  The Flag officers for 2017 are as follows:

President: Bram van der Have

Commodore:  Dr Chris Brown

Vice Commodore: Gordon Sutton

Vice Commodore: Derek Simonds

Rear Commodore Sailing: Tim Hunt

Rear Commodore Social: Pat York

Rear Commodore Marina: Laurie Vanner

Treasurer: Peter Milligan



Club Staff


The Club employs a number of staff who do an excellent job in running the Club and providing the services for our members and visitors, as follows:

  • Kathryn Deaton - Club Manager (01473 780319)
  • Carly Jones - Office Enquiries (01473 780319)
  • Monika Banasiak - Catering Manager (01473 780219)
  • Claire Lowe and Mark Spurling - Bar Managers (01473 780219)
  • Geoff Prentice - Berth Master (07742 145994)
  • David Bloomfield - Property Maintenance 

Patron


The Patron of the Club is HRH Prince Phillip.

Trustees


The Trustees of the Club, in whom the property and securities of the Club are vested, are as follows:

  •  Leigh Baxter
  • Gavin Stewart
  • Antony Gifford

Club Strategy


The Club has developed a Strategy which provides a framework to guide our development over the next few years.  The Strategy is a "live" document and is subject to ongoing review and updating.  The Strategy is available on the Members' Area.