Racing Events

This page list all racing events at the Club, some of which are open events and we welcome non members to join us for these!






Entries through the Events page - click on the title above.









18-30 Regatta (Open Event), 14-16 July 2017



The 18-30 Regatta (as the name suggests!) aimed at those aged between 18 and 30 years old. Conceived as the next step for those who have found themselves too old for junior race weeks, but still wanting to race, the event has become a highlight of the east coast racing and social calendars. With competitive dinghy racing and a series of lively evening socials this is not a week to be missed!

Website: RHYC18-30@outlook.com
EMail: RHYC18-30@outlook.com
Twitter:@rhyc1830regatta
Facebook: fb.me/Query1830week
Instagram: www.instagram.com/rhyc1830regatta/              




Book before  30th June 2017 for the lower entry fee!








Regatta (Open Event), 12 and 13 August 2017


Junior Race Week, 21st - 25th August 2017 - Click Here!


Tera Open - 10th September 2017


Sunk and Bell Race, 30 September 2017


Laser and Solo Open, Saturday 7 October 2017   


All in Race, 22 October 2017 


This is a fun race for all the sailors of the club. It is a pursuit race and takes all pressure off start lines.  It is a charity day on behalf of the RNLI and we would like to see a donation from each competitor of £5 and if you can afford more, it would be much appreciated.
 

Boxing Day Open Race, 2017


Racing Starts at 1200.  Come and race or watch from the shore!

Winter Series Open 


We hope that you can join us for 2017!


Short Sharp Series Report, 9th April 2017 

The spring series kicked off with summer like conditions and an initially gentle F2 over the last hour of the flood tide.  Eighteen dinghies raced with five races completed before the strengthening ebb tide, a stronger wind and the call of lunch halted proceedings.   

The Laser fleet started first and Graham Ireland looked to be in his usual form as he led the fleet round the first lap of the windward leeward course.  Behind him a minor bump slowed Ed Harrison in his eventual pursuit of second place with Pete Richardson completing the podium.  Ed stepped up as gear as Graham faltered in the next three races and collected three bullets to secure the series.  Behind Pete Richardson was consistent in third with Graham and Will Finch picking up the second places.  Pete led the final race for a comfortable win with Will again taking second.  This left a tie break between Graham and Pete for second overall with Graham’s second places putting him ahead.

In the Handicap fleet the overall battle was very close with the Wayfarer of Christophe Speirs and Giles Wright scoring equal results with the RS Feva of Issy Taylor-Jones and Will Carron.  The Wayfarer won the last race and the overall series.  The handicap fleet earned the only general recall of the day in race 3 after the tide change caused a large number of over eager starters.  As a result the “I’ flag was used for the last two races with a significant improvement in behaviour.  Behind them the RS400 of Bob and Amanda Portway sailed clear in most races but only secured second places on handicap in the triangle courses.