Club Diary 2018

Events for 2018 

June
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Wednesday 6 1756 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 4 RO - Ann Brown SB - Tim Hunt
Wednesday 6 CIC Bradwell
Thursday 7 CIC Bradwell
Saturday 9 0900 RYA Day Skipper Practical (Part 1)
Saturday 9 Suffolk Yacht Harbour Classic Regatta
Sunday 10 0900 RYA Day Skipper Practical (Part 1)
Sunday 10 0945 1000 Laser Racing RO - Tim Power SB - Helena Scott-Negus
Sunday 10 1005 Handicap Racing
Sunday 10 LW1540 1400 Ajax SR 1 and SR 2 RO - Ewen Stamp
Sunday 10 Suffolk Yacht Harbour Classic Regatta
Monday 11 1633 1800 Sailing Experience/Try a Boat
Saturday 2 Combined Clubs Series for Yachts R2
Friday 15 0900 RYA Day Skipper Practical (Part 2)
Friday 15 CIC East Coast Cruise - Start Date
Saturday 16 0900 RYA Day Skipper Practical (Part 2)
Saturday 16 175th Dinghy Race Organiser - Simon Ruffles
Saturday 16 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R3
Sunday 17 0900 RYA Day Skipper Practical (Pt2)
Sunday 17 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R4
Sunday 17 1530 1330 Laser Racing RO - Tom Herring SB - Christophe Spiers
Sunday 17 1335 Handicap Racing
Monday 18 1620 1800 Sailing Experience/Try a Boat
Wednesday 20 1820 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE 5 RO - Nigel Waller SB - Mike Deaton
Sunday 24 1002 1000 Ajax SR 3 and SR 4 RO - Tim Power
Sunday 24 1010 Laser Racing RO - Tim Power SB - Jenny Long
Sunday 24 1015 Handicap Racing
Monday 25 1704 1800 Sailing Experience/Try a Boat
Saturday 30 1413 0900 Nancy Blackett AGM
Saturday 30 1100 Onboard/Junior Lions
Saturday 30 CIC Titchmarsh
Saturday 30 Combined Clubs Series for Yachts R3
July
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Sunday 1 CIC Titchmarsh
Sunday 1 1330 Dinghy Short Sharp Series SS2 RO - George Finch SB - Paul Wright/ Eddie Ardern RSB - To be confirmed
Sunday 1 1230 Ajax SR5 and SR6 RO - Helena Scott-Negus
Monday 2 1520 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Monday 2 1800 Sailing Experience / Try a Boat
Tuesday 3 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 4 1639 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 4 1830 Dinghy Handicap WE6 RO - Anna Block SB - Ken Stowe
Thursday 5 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Friday 6 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Saturday 7 0645 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R5
Saturday 7 Felixstowe Regatta
Saturday 7 175th Grand Ball
Sunday 8 0800 Felixstowe Regatta
Sunday 8 1000 Laser Racing RO - George Finch SB - Lily Benbow
Sunday 8 1005 Dinghy Handicap
Sunday 9 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R6
Sunday 8 LW1345 1230 Ajax SR7 and SR8 Clamp House Start RO - Laurie Vanner
Monday 9 LW1513 1800 Sailing Experience / Try a Boat
Wednesday 11 LW1717 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE7 RO - David Pearce SB - Hugh Williams
Saturday 14 1340 0900 Smugglers Trophy RO - Gordon Sutton/Tim Archer SB - Paul Wright/ John Williams/Phil Mayhew /David Pearce/Tim Hunt RSB - Peter Double
Saturday 14 CIC Woodbridge
Sunday 15 1429 0900 Smugglers Trophy RO - Gordon Sutton/Tim Archer SB - Paul Wright/ John Williams/Phil Mayhew /David Pearce/Tim Hunt RSB - Peter Double
Sunday 15 CIC Woodbridge
Monday 16 1517 1800 Sailing Experience / Try a Boat
Wednesday 18 1652 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE8 RO - Gordon Sutton SB - Nick Parker
Saturday 21 0712 CIC One Week Foreign Trip
Saturday 21 CIC Two Week Foreign Trip
Saturday 21 Combined Clubs Series for Yachts R4
Sunday 22 0815 1000 Laser Racing RO - Graham Ireland SB - Eddie Ardern
Sunday 22 1005 Handicap Racing
Sunday 22 LW1421 1300 Ajax SR9 and SR10 RO - John Brooke
Monday 23 1537 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Monday 23 1800 Sailing Experience / Try a Boat
Tuesday 24 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 25 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 25 LW1743 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE9 RO - Bob Tate SB - Doug Sharps
Thursday 26 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Thursday 26 Albin Vega Arrives Albin Vega Arrives
Friday 27 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Friday 27 Ajax National Champs Falmouth
Saturday 28 0900 Britannia Trophy, RHYC Yacht Race to Lowestoft RO - To be confirmed
Saturday 28 1322 1030 Onboard/Junior Lions
Sunday 29 1349 1145 Ajax SR 11 and SR 12
Sunday 29 1200 Dinghy Short Sharp Series 3 RO - Bob Portway SB - Paul Wright/Alan Thomas RSB - To be confirmed
Monday 30 1412 Junior Training Week
August
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Wednesday 1 1535 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 10 RO - Michael Prosser SB - Phil Codling
Friday 10 1300 175th Anniversary Tea
Sunday 5 1836 1100 Ajax SR 13 and SR 14 Clamp House Start RO - Pat York
Sunday 5 1500 Laser Racing RO - Richard Elston SB - Derek Mayhew
Sunday 5 LW1149 1505 Handicap Racing
Wednesday 8 LW1555 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 11 RO - Simon Quantrill SB - Phil Mayhew
Saturday 11 1237 RHYC Regatta RO - To be confirmed SB - Eddie Ardern/Jon stokes/Lilly Benbow RSB - To be confirmed
Sunday 12 1326 RHYC Regatta RO - To be confirmed SB - Penny Gillet/Jon stokes/Lilly Benbow RSB - To be confirmed
Tuesday 14 CIC Ramsholt
Wednesday 15 1540 1800 Dinghy Handicap WE 12 RO - Martine Murdoch SB - Stuart Miller
Wedbesday 15 CIC Ramsholt
Saturday 18 1753 0730 Stroombank to Burnham Yacht Race
Saturday 18 1500 Onboard/Junior Lions BBQ
Sunday 19 1859 1100 Ajax A 1 and A 2 Clamp House Start RO - John Brooke
Sunday 19 1500 Laser Racing RO - Robin Gibbon SB - Richard Elston
Sunday 19 LW1210 1505 Handicap Racing
Wednesday 22 1626 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 13 RO - Michael Prosser SB - Tim Hunt
Thursday 23 CIC Clacton Air Show
Saturday 25 1224 1030 Onboard/Junior Lions BBQ
Saturday 25 CIC Orford
Sunday 26 1258 0900 175th Victorian Junior Regatta Organizer - Alex Davey
Sunday 26 1100 Ajax A 3 and A 4 RO - Steve Elias
Sunday 26 1110 Laser Racing RO - Steve Elias SB - Edward Harrison
Sunday 26 1115 Handicap Racing
Sunday 26 CIC Orford
Monday 27 1329 Junior Race Week
Monday 27 CIC Orford
Tuesday 28 Junior Race Week
Wednesday 29 Junior Race Week
Thursday 30 Junior Race Week
Friday 31 Junior Race Week
September
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 1 0900 Ajax East Coast Champs Organizer - Mike Clayton
Saturday 1 1616 1800 Ajax East Coast Champs Dinner
Saturday 1 CIC Brightlingsea
Saturday 1 Combined Clubs Series for Yachts R5
Sunday 2 1714 0900 Ajax East Coast Champs Organizer - Mike Clayton
Sunday 2 CIC Brightlingsea
Sunday 2 1500 Laser Racing RO - Simon Ruffles SB - Rupert Negus
Sunday 2 1505 Handicap Racing
Wednesday 5 2041 1900 Dinghy Handicap WE 14 RO - Gordon Sutton SB - Jon Stokes
Saturday 8 1129 0930 Onboard/Junior Lions
Saturday 8 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R7
Sunday 9 1221 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R8
Sunday 9 1030 Ajax A5 and A6 RO - Martine Murdoch
Sunday 9 1040 Laser Racing RO - Martine Murdoch SB - Sam Benbow
Sunday 9 1045 Handicap Racing
Monday 10 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Monday 10 1800 Sailing Experience/Try a Boat
Tuesday 11 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 12 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Thursday 13 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Friday 14 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Saturday 15 1631 175th Celebration Yacht Race, Dovercourt Bay RO - Gordon Sutton
Saturday 15 175th Celebration Offshore Race Dinner
Saturday 15 1400 Onboard/Junior Lions
Sunday 16 1724 1500 Barts Bash RO - Edward Harrison SB - Stephanie Hensley/Peter Double RSB - Jenny Long
Sunday 16 1500 Ajax A7 and A8 RO - Sam Sutton-Reid
Monday 17 1800 Sailing Experience/ Try a Boat
Saturday 22 1115 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R9
Saturday 22 0900 Tera Training
Saturday 22 0930 Onboard/Junior Lions
Sunday 23 1143 1015 Haven Series for Yachts R10
Sunday 23 0900 Tera Traveller RO - Tom Stewart SB - Pete Smallwood/Simon Ruffles/ Ben Parker RSB - Penny Gillet
Sunday 23 1030 Ajax A9 and A10 RO - To be confirmed
Saturday 29 1516 1600 175th Helman Hog Hop
Saturday 29 1300 Onboard/Junior Lions
Saturday 29 Pin Mill Regatta
Saturday 29 Sunk and Bell RHYC Yacht Races, Beacon Hill Start RO - Nigel Waller
Sunday 30 1807 1410 Laser Racing RO - Will Patten SB - Simon Blackburn
Sunday 30 1415 Handicap Racing
October
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 6 1015 CIC Walton Pond
Sunday 7 1113 1010 Laser Racing RO - Stuart Miller SB - George Finch
Sunday 7 1015 Handicap Racing
Sunday 7 1000 Ajax A11 and A12 Stuart Miller
Sunday 7 CIC Walton Pond
Monday 8 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Tuesday 9 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Wednesday 10 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Thursday 11 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Friday 12 0900 RYA Day and Coastal Skipper Practical
Saturday 13 1520 1230 OnBoard / Junior Lions
Saturday 13 1800 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Saturday 13 Laser / Solo Open RO - Chris Brown SB - Hugh Williams/Simon Quantrill/Tim Archer
Sunday 14 1607 1000 Ajax A 13 and A 14 RO - David Sheppard
Sunday 14 1410 Laser Racing RO - David Sheppard SB - Will Finch
Sunday 14 1415 Handicap Racing
Thursday 18 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Saturday 20 0933 1200 Trafalgar Lunch
Sunday 21 1021 1000 Ajax Icicle Race Tom Herring
Sunday 21 1010 Laser Racing RO - Tom Herring SB - Will Finch
Sunday 21 1015 Handicap Racing
Saturday 27 1417 Laying Up Supper and Prize-Giving
Wednesday 24 0900 Barge Trip
Sunday 28 1407 1100 All in Race RO - Jon Stokes SB - Paul Wright/Alan Thomas/Edward Harrison/Laurie Vanner RSB - To be confirmed
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Sunday 4 0851 1100 Dinghy Open handicap W1 and W2 RO - George Josselyn SB - Phil Codling RSB - Susie Patten
Thursday 8 1100 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 11 1130 Dinghy Handicap Open W3 and W4 RO - Mike Deaton SB - Hobie Wright RSB - Will Finch
Sunday 11 1354 1030 Remembrance Sunday
Friday 16 1800 Volunteer and Burgess Award Night
Saturday 17 1800 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 18 0732 1100 Dinghy Open handicap W5 and W6 RO - Gordon Sutton SB - John Williams RSB - Charles Twiss
Saturday 24 Presidents Dinner
Sunday 25 1310 1100 Dinghy Handicap Open W7 and W8 RO - Jon Stokes SB - Kathryn Deaton RSB - Giles Wright
December
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 1 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 2 0713 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 9 and W 10 RO - Peter Nicholls SB - Giles Wright RSB - Chris Mayhew
Sunday 9 1258 1100 Dinghy Open Handicap W 11 and W 12 RO - James Skellorn SB - Peter Double RSB - Jenny Long
Sunday 9 AGM
Sunday 16 Children's Christmas Party, with Santa
Wednesday 26 1442 1100 Boxing Day Breezer RO - Gordon Sutton SB - Hugh Williams/Simon Quantrill/Tim Hunt RSB - Bob Portway