Club Diary 2018

Events for 2018 

October
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 13 1520 1230 OnBoard / Junior Lions
Saturday 13 1800 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Saturday 13 Laser / Solo Open RO - Chris Brown SB - Hugh Williams/Simon Quantrill/Tim Archer
Sunday 14 1607 1400 Ajax A 13 and A 14 RO - David Sheppard
Sunday 14 1410 Laser Racing RO - David Sheppard SB - Will Finch
Sunday 14 1415 Handicap Racing
Thursday 18 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Saturday 20 0933 1200 Trafalgar Lunch
Sunday 21 1021 1000 Ajax Icicle Race Tom Herring
Sunday 21 1010 Laser Racing RO - Tom Herring SB - Will Finch
Sunday 21 1015 Handicap Racing
Saturday 27 1000 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 27 1417 Laying Up Supper and Prize-Giving
Wednesday 24 0900 Barge Trip
Sunday 28 1407 1100 All in Race RO - Jon Stokes SB - Paul Wright/Alan Thomas/Edward Harrison/Laurie Vanner RSB - To be confirmed
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Thursday 8 1100 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 4 0851 1000 Dinghy Open handicap W1 and W2 RO - George Josselyn SB - Phil Codling RSB - Susie Patten
Sunday 11 1339 1130 RS200 Open
Sunday 11 1135 Dinghy Handicap Open W3 and W4 RO - Mike Deaton SB - Hobie Wright RSB - Will Finch
Sunday 11 1354 1030 Remembrance Sunday
Friday 16 1800 Volunteer and Burgess Award Night
Saturday 17 1000 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 17 1800 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 18 0732 1000 Dinghy Open handicap W5 and W6 RO - Gordon Sutton SB - John Williams RSB - Charles Twiss
Saturday 24 Presidents Dinner
Sunday 25 1246 1030 RS200 Open
Sunday 25 1310 1035 Dinghy Handicap Open W7 and W8 RO - Jon Stokes SB - Kathryn Deaton RSB - Giles Wright
December
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 1 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 2 0713 1000 Dinghy Open Handicap W 9 and W 10 RO - Peter Nicholls SB - Giles Wright RSB - Chris Mayhew
Sunday 9 AGM
Sunday 9 1243 1030 RS200 Open
Sunday 9 1258 1035 Dinghy Open Handicap W 11 and W 12 RO - James Skellorn SB - Peter Double RSB - Jenny Long
Saturday 15 1000 Art Group Workshop
Sunday 16 Children's Christmas Party, with Santa
Wednesday 26 1442 1100 Boxing Day Breezer RO - Gordon Sutton SB - Hugh Williams/Simon Quantrill/Tim Hunt RSB - Bob Portway