Club Diary 2019

Events for 2019 

May
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Monday 20 1451 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 22 1930 General Committee
Thursday 23 1900 SVEC
Thursday 23rd 1647 LW-2135 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing Course Week 3 of 8
Friday 24 0730 Yachts Mercator to Ostend Beacon Hill Start
Saturday 25 1300 Dinghy CIC1
Saturday 25 1703 CIC Burnham On Crouch
Sunday 26 1755 1405 Dinghy Racing SO1&SO2 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Phil Mcgoldrick
Sunday 26 LW-1119 1500 Ajax Spring 7&8 (Clamp House) RO-John Brooke
Sunday 26 1755 1400 Laser SO1 & SO2 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Phil Mcgoldrick
Monday 27 1856 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 29 0005 North Sea Race
Wednesday 29 2106 1900 Dinghy WE3 RO-David Pearce SB-Phil Mayhew
Thursday 30 North Sea Race
Thursday 30 2204 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing Course Week 4 of 8
Friday 31 TBC North Sea Race
June
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 1 RYA Safety Boat
Saturday 1 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 3, Harwich and Dovercourt SC
Sunday 2 1207 1015 Scatter Race RO-Derek/Marilyn Lyne SB-Alan Thomas SB-Paul Wright SB-Charles Twiss
Sunday 2 1207 1000 Ajax Spring 9&10 RO-Pat York
Sunday 2 RYA Safety Boat
Monday 3 1347 1800 Sailing Experience
Thursday 6 1555 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing 5 of 8
Friday 7 1230 WOW
Saturday 8 CIC Mersea
Saturday 8 1400 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Sunday 9 1721 1500 Ajax Summer 1&2 RO-Peter Richardson
Sunday 9 1515 Dinghy Racing SO3&SO4 RO-Peter Richardson SB-Christophe Spears
Sunday 9 1510 Laser racing SO3 & SO4 RO-Peter Richardson SB-Christophe Spears
Monday 10 1929 1800 Sailing Experience
Tuesday 11 0900 PBII
Wednesday 12 2034 0900 PBII
Wednesday 12 1900 Dinghy WE4 RO-David Mayne SB-Tim Hunt
Thursday 13 0930 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing 6 of 8
Friday 14 2230 1900 Friday Night Pursuit 1 RO-Mike Clayton SB-Hugh Williams
Saturday 15 1118 IOCA Eastern Champs RO-Graham Louth SB-Alex Davey SB-Tim Deacon
Sunday 16 1207 0900 IOCA Eastern Champs RO-Graham Louth
Sunday 16 1010 Laser racing SO5 & So6 RO-Ed Harrison SB-Will Patten
Sunday 16 1000 Ajax Summer 3&4 RO-Ed Harrison
Sunday 16 1020 Dinghy Racing SO5&SO6 RO-Ed Harrison SB-Will Patten
Monday 17 1347 1800 Sailing Experience
Monday 17 1347 0900 Adult Dinghy 5-Day Course Tom Lewis
Tuesday 18 1427 0900 Adult Dinghy 5-Day Course Tom Lewis
Wednesday 19 1506 0900 Adult Dinghy 5-Day Course Tom Lewis
Thursday 20 1544 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing 7 of 8
Thursday 20 1544 0900 Adult Dinghy 5-Day Course Tom Lewis
Friday 21 1100 Women on Water
Friday 21 1622 0900 Adult Dinghy 5-Day Course Tom Lewis
Friday 21 CIC Ostend Rally
Saturday 22 1557 1400 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Saturday 22 1300 Ajax Prosser Plate RO-George Finch SB-Peter Russell
Saturday 22 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 4, RHYC YCT4, start Beacon Hill RO-Stuart Miller
Sunday 23 1636 1430 Laser Racing SO7 & SO8 RO - Gordon Sutton SB - Simon Quantrill
Sunday 23 1435 Dinghy Racing SO7&SO8 RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Simon Quantrill
Monday 24 1824 1800 Sailing Experience
Thursday 27 2108 1830 RYA Adult Start Sailing 8 of 8
Wednesday 26 1904 1830 Dinghy WE5 RO-Kelvin Douglas SB-Hugh Williams
Wednesday 26 1930 General Committee
Friday 28 DI Pre- assessment
Friday 28 2110 1900 Pursuit Race 2 RO - Mike Clayton SB - Susan Iskander
Saturday 29 0900 PBII
Sunday 29 1100 Dinghy CIC2
Sunday 30 0900 PBII
Sunday 30 1048 1015 Dinghy Racing SO9&SO10 RO-Graham Ireland SB-David Shepard RSB-Will Finch
Sunday 30 1010 Laser racing SO9 & SO10 RO-Graham Ireland SB-David Shepard RSB-Will Finch
Sunday 30 1000 Ajax Summer 5&6 RO-Graham Ireland
July
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Monday 1 1235 1800 Sailing Experience
Monday 1 1235 0900 Dinghy Instructor Course Mark Elson
Tuesday 2 1322 0900 Dinghy Instructor Course Mark Elson
Wednesday 3 1409 0900 Dinghy Instructor Course Mark Elson
Thursday 4 1456 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Thursday 4 1456 0900 Dinghy Instructor Course Mark Elson
Friday 5 1100 Women on Water
Friday 5 1543 0900 Dinghy Instructor Course Mark Elson
Saturday 6 1534 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 5, RHYC YCT5, start Measured Mile
Saturday 6 1534 1330 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Saturday 6 CIC Woodbridge and the Rocks
Sunday 7 1620 1400 Dinghy Short Sharp Series R2 RO-Charles Twiss SB-Eddie Ardern SB-Paul Wright
Sunday 7 1415 Ajax Summer 7&8 RO-John Brooke
Monday 8 1714 1800 Sailing Experience
Monday 8 2000 SVEC
Wednesday 10 1858 1830 Dinghy WE6 RO-David Kerridge SB-Susan Iskander
Thursday 11 2114 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Friday 12 2112 1900 Friday Night Pursuit 3 RO - Tim Hunt SB - Phil Codling
Saturday 13 0900 PBII
Sunday 14 1010 Laser Racing ST1 & ST2 RO-Dom Knights SB-Peter Russell RSB-Will Patten
Sunday 14 0900 PBII
Sunday 14 1015 Dinghy Racing ST1&ST2 RO-Dom Knights SB-Peter Russell RSB-Will Patten
Sunday 14 1058 1000 Ajax Summer 9&10 RO-Dom Knights
Monday 15 1244 1800 Sailing Experience
Tuesday 16 0900 PBII
Wednesday 17 0900 PBII
Thursday 18 1446 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Friday 19 1100 Women on Water
Saturday 20 CIC Two Week Foreign Cruise
Saturday 20 0900 Yachts Britannia Race to Lowestoft, start Wadgate ledge RO-Stuart Miller
Saturday 20 1455 1130 Smuggler's Trophy RO-Gordon Sutton RO-Tim Archer SB-John Williams SB-Phil Mayhew SB-Richard Merriweather SB-Pete Smallwood SB-Julian Molyneaux SB-Ken Stowe
Sunday 21 1533 1200 Smugglers Trophy RO-Gordon Sutton RO-Tim Archer SB-John Williams SB-Phil Mayhew SB-Richard Merriweather SB-Jeremy Halfhide SB-Julian Molyneaux SB-Ken Stowe
Monday 22 1711 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 24 1721 1830 Dinghy WE7 RO-David Mayne SB-Stephanie Hensley
Wednesday 24 1930 General Comittee
Thursday 25 1920 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Friday 26 1907 1830 Pursuit Race 4 RO-Tim Hunt SB-Laurie Vanner
Saturday 27 0900 PBII
Saturday 27 1600 Dinghy CIC3
Sunday 28 0910 1000 Laser Racing ST3 & ST4 RO-Nigel Waller SB-Derek Mayhew RSB-Willem Shenk
Sunday 28 0900 PBII
Sunday 24 1005 Dinghy racing ST3&ST4 RO-Nigel Waller SB-Derek Mayhew RSB-Willem Shenk
Sunday 28 LW 1513 1300 Ajax Summer 11&12 (Sea Race, Clamp House) RO-Pat York
Monday 29 1110 1800 Sailing Experience
Monday 29 Junior Training Week
Tuesday 30 Junior Training Week
Wednesday 31 Junior Training Week
August
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Thursday 1 Junior Training Week
Thursday 1 1351 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Friday 2 Junior Training Week
Saturday 3 1433 Regatta RO-James Skellorn SB-Allan Thomas SB-Eddie Ardern RSB-Steve Birch Ajax RO-Jeremy Prosser
Sunday 4 1518 Regatta RO-James Skellorn RO-Jeremy Prosser SB-Alan Thomas SB-Eddie Ardern RSB-Will Finch
Monday 5 2000 SVEC
Wednesday 7 1733 1830 Dinghy WE8 RO-David Pearce SB-Mark Freeman RSB-Will Finch
Thursday 8 1940 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Friday 9 1930 1830 Pursuit Race 5 RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Hugh Williams
Saturday 10 0900 PBII
Saturday 10 0915 Yachts Stroombank race to Burnham on crouch, start Beacon Hill RO-None
Sunday 11 0900 PBII
Sunday 11 0930 1005 Dinghy ST5&ST6 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Duncan Mcgoldrick RSB-Christophe Spiers
Sunday 11 1000 Laser racing ST5 & ST6 RO-Simon Hewitt SB-Duncan Mcgoldrick RSB-Christophe Spiers
Sunday 11 LW 1539 1330 Ajax Autumn 1 (Sea race, Clamp House) RO-Doug Sharps
Monday 12 1830 Sailing Experience
Tuesday 13 0900 PBII
Wednesday 14 0900 PBII
Thursday 15 1348 1800 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Saturday 17 1200 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Sunday 18 1435 1230 Ajax Autumn 2 & 3 RO-Robert Gee
Sunday 18 1300 The Bridge Trophy Race RO-Simon Ruffles SB-Steve Elias SB-Penny Gillet SB-David Shepard SB-Rupert Negus
Monday 19 1606 0900 Junior Race Week
Tuesday 20 1640 0900
Wednesday 21 1609 1800 Dinghy WE9 RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Phil Codling RSB-Jonathan Hunt
Wednesday 21 1716 0900 Junior Race Week
Thursday 22 1755 0900 Junior Race Week
Friday 23 1841 0900 Junior Race Week
Saturday 24 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 6, start Shotley RO-None
Saturday 24 1400 Dinghy CIC4
Saturday 24 CIC Southwold
Sunday 25 LW 1309 1230 Ajax Autumn 4&5 (Clamp House) RO-David Neville
Sunday 25 1505 Dinghy Racing ST7&ST8 RO-Graham Ireland SB-Paul Wright
Sunday 25 1926 1500 laser Racing ST7 & ST8 RO-Graham Ireland SB-Paul Wright
Monday 26 1830 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 28 2319 1900 Dinghy WE10 RO-Bob Tate SB-Chris Mayhew RSB-Jonathan Hunt
Thursday 29 1242 0900 RYA Adult Dinghy Training
Saturday 31 1327 0900 Yachts Haven Combined Day Race, start Beacon Hill
Saturday 31 1130 Ajax Short Sharp Series RO- Ewan Stamp
Saturday 31 1130 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
September
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Sunday 1 1412 1200 Laser Racing ST9 & ST10 RO-Tim Power SB-Rupert Molyneaux
Sunday 1 1205 Dinghy ST9&ST10 RO-Tim Power SB-Rupert Molyneaux
Monday 2 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 4 1618 1800 Dinghy WE11 RO-David Kerridge SB-Susan Iskander
Saturday 7 CIC Roughs Towers
Sunday 8 LW 1348 1300 Ajax Autumn 6&7 (Clamp House) RO-David Neville
Sunday 8 2020 1505 Dinghy Racing A1&A2 (Clamp House) RO-Ewen Stamp SB-Alan Cameron SB-Mark Freeman SB-Stephanie Hensley
Sunday 8 2020 1500 Laser racing A1 & A2 (Clamp House) RO-Ewen Stamp SB-Alan Cameron SB-Mark Freeman SB-Stephanie Hensley
Monday 9 1800 Sailing Experience
Tuesday 10 0900 PBII
Wednesday 11 0900 PBII
Saturday 14 1100 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Saturday 14 0900 PBII
Saturday 14 1307 1000 Tera East Coast Champs RO-Joe Hunt
Sunday 15 1140 Laser Racing A3 & A4 RO-Tim Power SB-Phil Mcgoldrick
Sunday 15 0900 PBII
Sunday 15 1338 1130 Ajax Autumn 8&9 RO-Tim Power
Sunday 15 1155 Dinghy Racing A3&A4 RO-Tim Power SB-Phil Mcgoldrick
Sunday 15 1434 1000 Tera East Coast Champs RO-Joe HUnt
Thurs 19 Ajax Nationals Briefing
Friday 20 Ajax Nationals
Friday 20 Ajax informal Evening
Saturday 21 1030 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 21 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 7, RHYC YCT7, HPYC Line
Saturday 21 1100 Ajax Nationals
Saturday 21 Ajax Nationals Dinner
Sunday 22 1743 1505 Dinghy racing A5&A6 RO-Ed Harrison SB-George Finch
Sunday 22 Ajax Nationals
Sunday 22 Ajax Nationals Prize Giving
Sunday 22 1500 laser Racing A5 & A6 RO-Ed Harrison SB-George Finch
Wednesday 25 1930 General Committee
Saturday 28 CIC Walton Pond
Saturday 28 1000 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing
Saturday 28 1100 Laser/Solo Open RO-Chris Brown SB-Hugh Williams SB-Mike Deaton SB-Gordon Sutton
Saturday 28 1100 Haven Combined Points Series 8, RHYC YCT9, Measured Mile
Sunday 29 1303 1100 Dinghy Short Sharp Series R3 RO-Laurie Vanner SB-Phil Mcgoldrick SB-Derek Mayhew
Sunday 29 1100 Ajax Autumn 10&11 RO-Robert Gee
October
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Saturday 5 Jazz Evening with " The Tony Woods Project"
Saturday 5 LW 1049 1100 Yachts Sunk and Bell races RHYC YCT10, start Beacon Hill RO-Gordon Sutton
Sunday 6 1100 Ajax Autumn 12&13 (Clamp house) RO-Doug Sharps
Sunday 6 LW 1142 1500 Laser Racing A7 & A8 RO-Tim Hunt SB- Carly Jones
Sunday 6 1827 1505 Dinghy Racing A7&A8 RO-Tim Hunt SB- Carly Jones
Saturday 12 1030 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 12 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 13 1100 RNLI All In Race RO-Marcus Bucknall SB-Paul Wright SB-Rupert Negus SB-Rupert Molyneaux SB-Mike Deaton
Saturday 19 0900 PBII
Sunday 20 0900 PBII
Sunday 20 1636 1405 Dinghy race A9&A10 RO-Mike Clayton SB-Dan Whight
Sunday 20 1400 Laser Racing A9 & A10 RO-Mike Clayton SB-Dan Whight
Sunday 20 1430 Ajax Icicle race
Tuesday 22 0900 PBII
Wednesday 23 0900 PBII
Wednesday 23 1930 General Committee
Thursday 24 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Saturday 26 1500 Wedding
Saturday 27 1051 1000 Dinghy Team racing SB-Phil Codling RO-Gordon Sutton
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Friday 1 1800 Laying Up Supper and Prize Giving
Sunday 3 1200 Laser Racing W1 & W2 RO-Bob Tate SB-Simon Quantrill
Sunday 3 1200 Winter Series W1&W2 RO-Bob Tate SB-Simon Quantrill
Thursday 7 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Saturday 9 1030 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 9 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 10 1000 Remembrance Sunday
Sunday 10 1135 Winter Series W3&W4 RO-Tim Archer SB-Alan Cameron
Sunday 10 1130 Laser Racing W3 & W4 RO-Tim Archer SB-Alan Cameron
Saturday 16 1130 Presidents Dinner
Sunday 17 1205 Winter Series W5&W6 RO-Gordon Sutton SB-Paul Wright SB-John Williams SB-Charles Twiss
Sunday 17 1200 Invitational Fleet Open 1&2
Thursday 21 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 24 0931 1000 Winter Series W7&W8 RO-Bob Tate SB-Simon Quantrill RSB-Julian Molyneaux
Wednesday 27 1930 General Committee
Saturday 30 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
December
Date
HW
Start
Event
RO   Race Officer
SB    Safety Boat
RSB Reserve Safety Boat
Sunday 1 1200 Winter Series W9&W10, RS200 R3 & R4 RO-James Skellorn SB-Mark Freeman SB-Tim Hunt RSB-Rupert Negus
Sunday 1 1200 Invitational Fleet open 3&4
Thursday 5 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Saturday 7 1030 Art Group Workshop
Sunday 8 1000 Winter Series W11&W12 RO-Peter Nichols SB-Giles Wright
Saturday 14 Children's Christmas Party, with Santa
Sunday 15 1130 Winter Series W13&W14, RS200 R5 & R6 RO-Amanda Portway SB-David Russell SB-Tim Hunt
Sunday 15 1130 Invitational Fleet open 5&6
Thursday 26 1151 1100 Boxing day Breezer RO-Gordon Sutton SB-John Williams SB-Ken Stowe SB-Phil Mayhew