Club Diary 2020

Events for 2020 



March
Date
HW
Start
Event
Sunday 29 1400 Suffolk Shiver Series
April
Date
HW
Start
Event
Sunday 5 1047 1000 Dinghy Racing SG1 & SG2
Sunday 5 1230 CIC Lunch
Sunday 12 1609 1400 Dinghy Racing SG3 & SG4
Friday 17 1900 Rules Night
Sunday 19 1111 1000 Dinghy Racing SG5 & SG6
Saturday 25 1430 1145 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 1
Saturday 25 1430 1100 Tuning Fork Yacht Race
Sunday 26 1501 1245 Dinghy Short Sharp Series 1
Sunday 26 1501 1245 Ajax Spring Series SG1 & SG2
Wednesday 29 1830 Dinghy Racing WE1
May
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 2 2027 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 1
Saturday 2 1800 Talent Night
Sunday 3 0915 1000 Dinghy Racing SG7 & SG8
Sunday 3 0915 1400 Ajax Racing - Clamp House Start SG3 & SG4
Sunday 3 0915 Cruise in Company - Shakedown to Harwich
Monday 4 - Thursday 7 1114 Cruise in Company - Swale Adventure
Wednesday 6 1900 Dinghy Racing WE2
Friday 8 - Sunday 10 1000 Art Group Exhibition
Friday 8 1336 1130 All Club Pursuit Race
Saturday 9 1421 1145 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 2
Sunday 10 1505 1300 Ajax Racing SG5 & SG6
Sunday 10 1505 1305 Dinghy Racing SG9 & SG10
Wednesday 13 1725 1900 Dinghy Racing WE2
Saturday 16 2032 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 2 (Measured Mile Start)
Sunday 17 0926 1000 Dinghy Racing SE1 & SE2
Sunday 17 0926 1400 Ajax Racing SG7 & SG8 - Clamp House Start
Wednesday 20th 1900 Dinghy Racing WE4
Wednesday 20 Arrival Vuurschepen Race
Thursday 21 Dutch Party
Friday 22 North Sea Race
Friday 22 1259 0730 Yacht Mercator Race
Saturday 23 1332 1100 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 3
Sunday 24 1405 1200 Ajax Racing SG9 & SG10
Sunday 24 1405 1205 Dinghy Racing SR1 & SR2
Monday 25 1440 1245 Discover Sailing Club Open Day
Wednesday 27 1558 1830 Dinghy Racing WE5
Sunday 31 0737 1130 Dinghy and Ajax - Orwell Navigation Race
June
Date
HW
Start
Event
Monday 1 1458 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 3 1900 Dinghy Racing WE6
Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th 1318 Cruise in Company - Mersea
Saturday 6 1318 1045 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 4
Saturday 6 1318 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 3 - Beacon Hill Start
Sunday 7 1403 1200 Ajax Racing SG11 & SG12
Sunday 7 1403 1205 Dinghy Racing SR3 & SR4
Monday 8 1448 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 10 1900 Dinghy Racing WE7
Sunday 14 1942 1330 Ajax Racing - SR1 - Clamp House Start
Sunday 14 1942 1530 Dinghy Racing SE7 & SE8
Monday 15 2041 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 17 1900 Dinghy Racing WE8
Saturday 20 1231 0945 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 5
Saturday 20 1231 1030 Ajax Racing Prosser Plate - Short Sharp Series
Saturday 20 1231 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 4 - Beacon Hill Start
Saturday 20 - Sunday 21 1231 Cruise in Company - Hamford Water
Sunday 21 1309 1100 Dinghy Short Sharp Series 2
Monday 22 1800 1346 Sailing Experience
Saturday 27 - Sunday 28 1727 1100 Ajax East Coast Championships
Sunday 28 1825 1500 Dinghy Racing SR7 & SR8
Monday 29 1928 1800 Sailing Experience
July
Date
HW
Start
Event
Wednesday 1 2133 1900 Dinghy Racing WE9
Saturday 4 1030 Smugglers Open Meeting
Sunday 5 1100 Smugglers Open Meeting
Monday 6 1338 1800 Sailing Experience
Saturday 11 1654 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 5
Saturday 11 1654 1430 RHYC Junior Sailing 6
Saturday 11 1654 CIC Southwold
Sunday 12 1739 1030 Ajax SR2 & SR3 Clamp House Start
Sunday 12 1739 1500 Laser and Handicap Racing SR9 & SR10
Monday 13 1830 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 15 2027 1900 Wednesday Dinghy Racing WE10
Friday 17 2231 1845 Pursuit Race 1
Saturday 18 1104 0900 Britannia Yacht Race
Sunday 19 1154 1000 Ajax Racing SR4 & SR5
Sunday 19 1154 1030 Laser and Handicap Rally and Picnic
Monday 20 1240 1800 Sailing Experience
Friday 24 1529 CIC Europe
Saturday 25 1613 1345 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 7
Sunday 26 1658 1505 Laser and Handicap Racing SR11 & SR12
Sunday 26 1658 1500 Ajax Racing SR6 & SR7
Monday 27 1750 0900 Junior Training Week
Monday 27 1750 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 29 1959 1900 Dinghy Racing WE11
Friday 31 2220 1845 Pursuit Race 2
August
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 1 11:12 CIC Summer Cruise
Sunday 2 12:07 10:00 Ajax Summer Series SR8 & SR9
Sunday 2 CIC Summer Cruise
Sunday 2 11:00 Laser & Handicap Bridge Trophy
Monday 3 12:54 CIC Summer Cruise
Monday 3 18:00 Sailing Experience
Tuesday 4 13:35 CIC Summer Cruise
Wednesday 5 14:14 CIC Summer Cruise
Thursday 6 14:51 CIC Summer Cruise
Friday 7 15:25 CIC Summer Cruise
Saturday 8 15:59 09:00 Cork Race
Saturday 8 13:15 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 8
Saturday 8 CIC Summer Cruise
Sunday 9 16:32 14:15 Ajax Summer Series SR10 & SR11
Sunday 9 14:20 Laser & Handicap Racing SR13 &SR14
Sunday 9 CIC Summer Cruise
Monday 10 17:07 18:00 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 12 18:42 19:00 Wednesday Evening Series WE12
Friday 14 21:07 18:45 Pursuit Race 3
Saturday 15 09:48 09:00 Stoombank Race
Sunday 16 10:49 10:00 Ajax Summer Series SR12 & SR13
Sunday 16 10:05 Laser & Handicap Racing AN1 & AN2
Monday 17 11:41 09:00-17:00 Junior Race Week
Tuesday 18 12:26 09:00 Junior Race Week
Wednesday 19 13:09 09:00 Junior Race Week
Thursday 20 13:51 09:00 Junior Race Week
Friday 21 14:33 09:00 Junior Race Week
Saturday 22 15:15 11:00 Combined Club Haven Series Points 6
Saturday 22 CIC Woodbridge
Sunday 23 15:59 13:45 Ajax Autumn Series AN1 & AN2
Sunday 23 14:15 Dinghy Scatter Race
Sunday 23 CIC Woodbridge
Monday 24 16:45 18:00 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 26 18:36 19:00 Wednesday Evening Series WE13
Friday 28 21:11 18:45 Pursuit Race 4
Saturday 29 09:51 CIC Treasure Hunt & Orienteering Day
Sunday 30 11:00 09:00 August Regatta
Monday 31 11:54 09:00 August Regatta
September
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 12 1900 Atlantic Race Dinner
Wednesday 2 13:17 PBII Course
Thursday 3 13:51 PBII Course
Saturday 5 14:55 12:15 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 9
Saturday 5 CIC Orford
Sunday 6 15:25 13:15 Ajax Autumn Series AN3 & AN4
Sunday 6 13:20 Laser & Handicap Racing AN3 & AN4
Sunday 6 CIC Orford
Wednesday 9 17:04 18:30 Wednesday Evening Series WE14
Saturday 12 20:32 11:00 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 7
Sunday 13 09:10 10:00 Laser & Handicap Racing AN5 & AN6
Sunday 13 13:30 Ajax Autumn Series AN5 & AN6
Wednesday 16 12:00 19:00 Sailing Com Meeting
Saturday 19 14:10 11:30 RHYC Junior sailing 10
Saturday 19 CIC Walton Pond
Sunday 20 14:53 12:45 Ajax Autumn Series AN7 & AN8
Sunday 20 12:50 Laser and Handicap Racing AN7 & AN8
Sunday 20 CIC Walton Pond
Wednesday 23 17:14 19:30 General Committee
Friday 25 1000 Macmillan Coffee Morning
Saturday 26 20:58 11:00 Combined Club Haven Series Points 8
Saturday 26 13:00 Ajax Autumn Series AN9 & AN10
Saturday 26 PBII Course
Sunday 27 09:30 10:00 Laser & handicap Racing AN9 & AN10
Sunday 27 PBII Course
Tuesday 29 11:33 PBII Course
Wednesday 30 11:56 PBII Course
October
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 3 13:54 11:15 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 11
Saturday 3 11:45 Laser and Solo Open Meeting
Saturday 3 18:00 Patrick McIntosh's Life Cycle
Sunday 4 14:23 12:15 Ajax Autumn Series AN11 & AN12
Sunday 4 12:15 Laser & Handicap Short Sharp Series 3
Wednesday 7 15:57 09:00-17:00 Seminar
Friday 9 17:19 19:00 Orwell Bridge Film and Dinner
Saturday 10 18:20 10:30 Sunk and Bell Trophies
Sunday 11 20:00 10:00 Laser & Handicap Racing AN11 & AN12
Sunday 11 13:00 Ajax Autumn Series AN13 & AN14
Thursday 15 11:31 11:00 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Thursday 15 19:00 Sailing Com Meeting
Saturday 17 13:02 10:30 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 12
Sunday 18 13:47 11:00 All in Race
Wednesday 21 16:05 19:30 General Committee
Saturday 24 19:14 18:00 Laying Up Supper and Prize Giving
Sunday 25 13:11 10:00 Ajax Icicle
Sunday 25 10:05 Laser & Handicap Racing AN13 & AN14
Saturday 31 11:53 18:00 RHYC/CA Winter Talk-Jeremy Batch
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
Sunday 1 12:25 10:15 Open Winter Series WR1 & WR2
Saturday 7 16:02 18:00 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 8 17:02 12:00 Open Winter Series WR3 & WR4
Wednesday 11 20:49 19:00 Sailing Com Meeting
Saturday 14 10:51 18:00 Presidents Dinner
Sunday 15 11:40 10:00 Open Winter Series WR5 & WR6
Wednesday 18 14:02 19:30 General Committee
Thursday 19th 14:51 11:00 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Friday 20 15:43 18:00 Bearded Busker
Sunday 22 17:45 10:00 Open Winter Series WR7 & WR8
Sunday 29 11:24 10:00 Open Winter Series WR9 & WR10
December
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 5 15:03 18:00 RHYC / CA Winter Talk
Sunday 6 15:51 11:00 Open Winter Series WR11 & WR12
Sunday 6 14:30 RHYC AGM
Saturday 12 09:34 12:00 Christmas Party
Sunday 13 10:30 10:00 Open Winter Series WR13 & WR14
Saturday 26 09:19 11:00 Boxing Day Breezer