Club Diary 2020

Events for 2020 



January
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 18 1015 Winter Walk
Thursday 23 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk - Trinity House
Friday 24 1900 Live Music - Bearded Busker
Sunday 26 1318 1115 Suffolk Shiver Series
February
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 1 1900 Flag Officers Dinner
Thursday 6 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk - Felixstowe Harbour
Saturday 8 1900 National 12 Dinner
Sunday 9 1211 1015 Suffolk Shiver Series
Sunday 9 1211 1015 N12 Midwinter Championships
Friday 14 1800 Valentine Barn Dance
Saturday 15 1000 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 15 1015 Winter Walk
Wednesday 19 RHYC / CA - Bird Barge
Saturday 22 1800 RHYC/CA Winter Talk - Near and Far
Sunday 23 1224 1030 Suffolk Shiver Series
Sunday 29 RYA Dinghy Show
March
Date
HW
Start
Event
Sunday 1 RYA Dinghy Show
Friday 6 1830 Quiz Night
Saturday 7 1012 0900 Topper Training
Saturday 7 0900 RYA VHF Training
Saturday 7 1015 Winter Walk
Sunday 8 Topper Traveller
Sunday 8 0900 RYA First Aid Training
Saturday 14 1000 Art Group Workshop
Saturday 14 1030 Crewing Meeting
Sunday 15 1415 Suffolk Shiver Series
Friday 20 1800 Brian Hammett Memorial Lecture
Thursday 26 1100 RHYC/CA Winter Talk
Sunday 29 1400 Suffolk Shiver Series
April
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 4 1000 Art Group Workshop
Sunday 5 1047 1000 Dinghy Racing SG1 & SG2
Sunday 5 1230 CIC Lunch
Sunday 12 1609 1415 Dinghy Racing SG3 & SG4
Wednesday 15 1852 1800 Dinghy Racing WE1
Friday 17 1900 Rules Night
Sunday 19 1111 1000 Dinghy Racing SG5 & SG6
Saturday 25 1430 1200 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 1
Saturday 25 1430 1100 Tuning Fork Yacht Race
Saturday 25 1900 Fitting Out Supper
Saturday 25 1430 1000 Womens Keelboat Training
Sunday 26 1501 1300 Dinghy Short Sharp Series 1
Sunday 26 1501 1300 Dinghy Racing SG1 & SG2
May
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 2 2027 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 1
Sunday 3 0915 1000 Dinghy Racing SG7 & SG8
Sunday 3 0915 1400 Ajax Racing - Clamp House Start SG3 & SG4
Sunday 3 0915 Cruise in Company - Shakedown to Harwich
Tuesday 5 - Friday 8 1114 Cruise in Company - Swale Adventure
Friday 8 - Sunday 10 1000 Art Group Exhibition
Friday 8 1336 1130 All Club Pursuit Race
Saturday 9 1421 1145 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 2
Sunday 10 1505 1305 Dinghy Racing SG9 & SG10
Sunday 10 1505 1300 Ajax Racing SG5 & SG6
Wednesday 13 1725 1830 Dinghy Racing WE2
Saturday 16 2032 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 2 (Measured Mile Start)
Sunday 17 0926 1400 Ajax Racing SG7 & SG8 - Clamp House Start
Sunday 17 0926 1000 Dinghy Racing SE1 & SE2
Wednesday 20 Arrival Vuurschepen Race
Thursday 21 Dutch Party
Friday 22 North Sea Race
Friday 22 1259 0730 Yacht Mercator Race
Monday 25 1440 1800 Sailing Experience
Saturday 23 1332 1100 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 3
Sunday 24 1405 1200 Ajax Racing SG9 & SG10
Sunday 24 1405 1205 Dinghy Scatter Race
Monday 25 1440 1245 Push the Boat Out Open Day
Wednesday 27 1558 1830 Dinghy Racing WE3
Sunday 31 0737 1230 Ajax Racing SG11 & SG12 - Clamp House Start
Sunday 31 0737 1000 Dinghy Racing SE3 & SE4
June
Date
HW
Start
Event
Monday 1 1458 1800 Sailing Experience
Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th 1318 Cruise in Company - Mersea
Saturday 6 1318 1045 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 4
Saturday 6 1318 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 3 - Beacon Hill Start
Saturday 6 IOCA Summers
Sunday 7 IOCA Summers
Sunday 7 1403 1200 Ajax Racing SR1 & SR2
Sunday 7 1403 1200 Dinghy Racing SE5 & SE6
Monday 8 1448 1800 Sailing Experience
Sunday 14 1942 1530 Ajax Racing - SR3 & SR4 - Clamp House Start
Sunday 14 1942 1535 Dinghy Racing SE7 & SE8
Monday 15 2041 1800 Sailing Experience
Saturday 20 1231 1000 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 5
Saturday 20 1231 1030 Ajax Racing Prosser Plate - Short Sharp Series
Saturday 20 1231 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 4 - Beacon Hill Start
Saturday 20 - Sunday 21 1231 Cruise in Company - Hamford Water
Sunday 21 1309 1100 Dinghy Short Sharp Series 2
Monday 22 1800 1346 Sailing Experience
Saturday 27 - Sunday 28 1727 1100 Ajax East Coast Championships
Sunday 28 1825 1500 Dinghy Racing SE9 & SE10
Monday 29 1928 1800 Sailing Experience
July
Date
HW
Start
Event
Wednesday 1 2133 1900 Dinghy Racing WE9
Saturday 4 1030 Smugglers
Sunday 5 1100 Smugglers
Monday 6 1338 1800 Sailing Experience
Saturday 11 1654 1100 Combined Clubs Haven Series Points 5
Saturday 11 1654 1430 RHYC Junior Sailing 6
Saturday 11 1654 CIC Southwold
Sunday 12 1739 1030 Ajax SR2 & SR3 Clamp House Start
Sunday 12 1739 1500 Laser and Handicap Racing SR9 & SR10
Monday 13 1830 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 15 2027 1900 Wednesday Dinghy Racing WE10
Friday 17 2231 1845 Pursuit Race 1
Saturday 18 1104 0900 Britannia Yacht Race
Sunday 19 1154 1030 Laser and Handicap Rally and Picnic
Sunday 19 1154 1000 Ajax Racing SR4 & SR5
Monday 20 1240 1800 Sailing Experience
Friday 24 1529 CIC Europe
Saturday 25 1613 1345 RHYC Lions Junior Sailing 7
Sunday 26 1658 1505 Laser and Handicap Racing SR11 & SR12
Sunday 26 1658 1500 Ajax Racing SR6 & SR7
Monday 27 1750 0900 Junior Training Week
Monday 27 1750 1800 Sailing Experience
Wednesday 29 1959 1900 Dinghy Racing WE11
Friday 31 2220 1845 Pursuit Race 2
August
Date
HW
Start
Event
Monday 17- Friday 21 Junior Race Week
Sunday 30 Regatta
Monday 31 Regatta
October
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 24 1800 Laying Up Supper and Prize Giving
November
Date
HW
Start
Event
Saturday 14 1900 President's Dinner