Smugglers Trophy 2018

Royal Harwich Yacht Club

Results are final as of 15:02 on July 18, 2018

Contents

Firefly Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Firefly 2649 RHYC Alex Davey Thomas Davey 1165 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (8.0 DNC) 13.0 5.0
2nd Firefly 3615 Papercourt SC Jamie McEwen Angus/William McEwen 1165 3.0 (8.0 OCS) 2.0 1.0 3.0 17.0 9.0
3rd Firefly 3318 Llangorse SC Guy Davison Angus/William McEwen 1165 2.0 (8.0 OCS) 3.0 4.0 1.0 18.0 10.0
4th Firefly 3671 Grafham Water SC Phil Bevan Laura Bevan 1165 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
5th Firefly 3879 RHYC Amy Bowden Cameron Bowden 1165 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 26.0 18.0
6th Firefly 1522 Lymington Town SC Ben Green Fi Edwards 1165 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 25.0 19.0
7th Firefly 2560 Gurnard SC Alex Ogilvie Sarah Foord 1165 6.0 5.0 (7.0) 7.0 6.0 31.0 24.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st RS 200 1209 WSC Geoff Mayhew Nicole Mayhew 1046 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 9.0 6.0
2nd Merlin-Rocket 3543 FFSC Simon Scammell Matt Read 990 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
3rd Streaker 1723 Alton Water Ian Mansfield   1128 2.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 21.0 14.0
4th Wayfarer 11026 RHYC Giles Wright Stephanie Hensley 1102 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 25.0 18.0
5th Finn GBR 1 RHYC Guy Parker   1051 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 7.0 DNC 32.0 25.0
6th Finn AUS 3 RHYC Nick Parker   1051 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 DNC 33.0 26.0

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Laser 183240 RHYC Graham Ireland   1098 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Laser 160690 RHYC Will Finch   1098 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 21.0 15.0
3rd Laser 72359 RHYC Tom Herring   1098 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 3.0 20.0 15.0
4th Laser 160691 RHYC Richard Merriweather   1098 5.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 29.0 17.0
5th Laser 43414 Shotley SC Daniel Hart   1098 2.0 2.0 4.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 32.0 20.0
6th Laser 8242 RHYC Simon Ruffles   1098 3.0 3.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 32.0 20.0
7th Laser 136069 RHYC Rupert Negus   1098 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 35.0 27.0
8th Laser 188639 RHYC Simon Hewitt   1098 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0 DNC) 39.0 27.0
9th Laser 50 RHYC David Sheppard   1098 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 44.0 32.0
10th Laser Radial 118152 RHYC Helena Negus   1142 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 8.0 12.0 DNC 56.0 44.0
11th Laser 160504 RHYC Tomasz Tchorzewski   1098 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 57.0 45.0

N12 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st National 12 3544 RHYC Tom Stewart Robert Stewart 1064 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 6.0
2nd National 12 3530 Burghfield SC Graham Camm Zoe Ballantyne/Anya Camm/Felix Camm 1064 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 12.0 7.0
3rd National 12 3531 Hykeham SC Steve Sallis Joanne Sallis 1064 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 17.0 11.0
4th National 12 3443 Burghfield SC John Thornton Bryony Thornton 1064 7.0 6.0 (9.0) 2.0 3.0 27.0 18.0
5th National 12 3540 Burghfield SC Jon Ibbotson Rachel Smith 1064 3.0 (8.0) 5.0 5.0 7.0 28.0 20.0
6th National 12 3525 Up River YC Ian Gore Alex Gore 1064 2.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 (9.0) 30.0 21.0
7th National 12 3483 Burghfield SC Jon Brown Maia Brown 1064 4.0 9.0 4.0 (14.0) 11.0 42.0 28.0
8th National 12 3528 Stokes Bay SC Nick Copsey Katy Meadowcroft 1064 10.0 7.0 (11.0) 6.0 6.0 40.0 29.0
9th National 12 3445 Burghfield SC Nigel White Chris White 1064 9.0 5.0 7.0 (10.0) 10.0 41.0 31.0
10th National 12 3527 RYA Kevin Iles Charlotte Stewart 1064 (12.0) 12.0 6.0 8.0 8.0 46.0 34.0
11th National 12 3543 Upper Thames SC John Meadowcroft Dan Meadowcroft 1064 (16.0) 13.0 10.0 11.0 4.0 54.0 38.0
12th National 12 3437 RHYC Chris Mayhew Elouise Mayhew 1064 8.0 11.0 (12.0) 9.0 12.0 52.0 40.0
13th National 12 3545 Burghfield SC Tom Lee Jenefer Bugge 1064 14.0 10.0 (15.0) 12.0 14.0 65.0 50.0
14th National 12 3513 RHYC George Finch Lucy Homer/Saskia Miatt 1064 13.0 (14.0) 13.0 13.0 13.0 66.0 52.0
15th National 12 3320 Upper Thames SC Oliver Meadowcroft Isobel Stewart 1064 11.0 17.0 (18.0) 16.0 15.0 77.0 59.0
16th National 12 3501 Burghfield SC Neal Lillywhite Freya Lillywhite 1064 (19.0) 18.0 16.0 15.0 16.0 84.0 65.0
17th National 12 3457 Burghfield SC David Copse Rowan Copse 1064 15.0 16.0 14.0 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 91.0 68.0
18th National 12 3546 Ardleigh SC Stuart Walsh Theo Covi-Walsh 1064 17.0 (23.0 DNF) 20.0 17.0 17.0 94.0 71.0
19th National 12 3465 RHYC Susie Martin Derek Mayhew 1064 (20.0) 19.0 17.0 19.0 18.0 93.0 73.0
20th National 12 3521 Burghfield SC Alan Beeton Ella Ford 1064 18.0 20.0 (21.0) 18.0 19.0 96.0 75.0
21st National 12 3448 Carsington SC Peter Miatt Olivia Miatt 1064 (23.0 DNF) 15.0 19.0 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 103.0 80.0
22nd National 12 2153 Newburgh SC Angus Beyts Peter Russell 1064 21.0 21.0 (22.0) 20.0 20.0 104.0 82.0

Phantom Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Phantom 1334 RHYC Bob Portway   999 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd Phantom 1395 Creeksea SC Chris Roberts   999 1.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 22.0 10.0
3rd Phantom 1266 Waveney & Oulton Broad SC Ben Falat   999 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 15.0 11.0
4th Phantom 1415 Alton Water Paul Church   999 (6.0) 1.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 18.0 12.0
5th Phantom 1275 Frensham Pond SC Chris Yelland   999 (10.0) 5.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 24.0 14.0
6th Phantom 1404 Creeksea SC Eric Howe   999 7.0 8.0 (10.0) 7.0 5.0 37.0 27.0
7th Phantom 1432 RHYC Matthew House   999 4.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0 DNF) 12.0 DNC 41.0 29.0
8th Phantom 1378   Jonathan Pulfer   999 5.0 7.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 42.0 30.0
9th Phantom 1433 Creeksea SC Warren Martin   999 8.0 (10.0) 8.0 8.0 6.0 40.0 30.0
10th Phantom 1461 Creeksea SC Graham Dale-Jones   999 (11.0) 9.0 9.0 6.0 7.0 42.0 31.0
11th Phantom 1244 Creeksea SC Bill Taylor   999 9.0 11.0 11.0 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 52.0 40.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.9
www.sailwave.com